View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Dorray Star Player
Joined: 06 Feb 2006 Posts: 3494 Location: San Francisco
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 3:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Batman and Robin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bupby2 Starting Rotation
Joined: 24 Jun 2005 Posts: 406
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 4:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dorray wrote: | Batman and Robin |
Seriously! Ice Skating Batman! C'MON!!
Here's some of mine:
Pearl Harbor
Kazzam
Any Steven Segal movie
Any Paulie Shore movie |
|
Back to top |
|
|
The_Lakers_Show Star Player
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 Posts: 2085 Location: Orange County, Ca
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Steven Segal was in Executive Decision tho, and that movie was pretty tight. _________________ Go Lakers
Go Packers
Go Angels
Go Trojans
Buck Foston |
|
Back to top |
|
|
The_Lakers_Show Star Player
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 Posts: 2085 Location: Orange County, Ca
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
C M B wrote: | Yay! This is easy.
Gigli
Ocean's 12
Ocean's 13
Dukes of Hazzard
Starsky & Hutch
Scary Movie
Scary Movie 2
Scary Movie 3
Scary Movie 4
Little Man
Any Marlon/Shawn Wayans movie
Waiting to Exhale
Soul Food
Saw
Saw II
Saw III
Saw IV
Saw V
Saw VI
Saw VII-XXX
The Ruins
X-Men
X-Men 2
X-Men 3
Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four 2
Spiderman 1
Spiderman 2
Spiderman 3
Face/Off
National Treasure
National Treasure 2
Any Nicholas Cage movie after Raising Arizona
Any Keanu Reeves movie that grossed over $100 million
Transformers
Bad Boys
Bad Boys 2
I, Robot
Any Will Smith movie after Six Degrees of Separation
Pearl Harbor
The Island
Any Michael Bay movie
Sin City
Independence Day
Battlefield Earth
Swordfish
Titanic
Batman & Robin
The Perfect Storm
Stealth
Any Jamie Foxx movie after Collateral
Harold & Kumar go to White Castle
Mission Impossible 2
Mission Impossible 3
Assassins
The Producers
The Specialist
Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Daylight
Cliffhanger
Stop! Or My Mom Will shoot!
Judge Dredd
The Italian Job
Driven
Freejack
The Mighty Ducks 1, 2, 3
Space Jam
He Got Game
Steel
Kazaam
Must Love Dogs
Under the Tuscan Sun
Little Miss Sunshine |
Wow, I'm scared to ask what movies you DO like....
I enjoyed a lot of these movies, Scary Movie 1 & 2, Xmen 1 & 2, Spiderman 2, Cliffhanger, Daylight, The Perfect Storm, Once Upon a TIme in Mexico, Sin City, and Independence Day are all good movies imo. _________________ Go Lakers
Go Packers
Go Angels
Go Trojans
Buck Foston |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 53857
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dorray wrote: | Batman and Robin |
there are simply no words for how bad this movie is. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
C M B Franchise Player
Joined: 15 Nov 2006 Posts: 19866 Location: Prarie & Manchester, high above the western sideline
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The_Lakers_Show wrote: | C M B wrote: | Yay! This is easy.
Gigli
Ocean's 12
Ocean's 13
Dukes of Hazzard
Starsky & Hutch
Scary Movie
Scary Movie 2
Scary Movie 3
Scary Movie 4
Little Man
Any Marlon/Shawn Wayans movie
Waiting to Exhale
Soul Food
Saw
Saw II
Saw III
Saw IV
Saw V
Saw VI
Saw VII-XXX
The Ruins
X-Men
X-Men 2
X-Men 3
Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four 2
Spiderman 1
Spiderman 2
Spiderman 3
Face/Off
National Treasure
National Treasure 2
Any Nicholas Cage movie after Raising Arizona
Any Keanu Reeves movie that grossed over $100 million
Transformers
Bad Boys
Bad Boys 2
I, Robot
Any Will Smith movie after Six Degrees of Separation
Pearl Harbor
The Island
Any Michael Bay movie
Sin City
Independence Day
Battlefield Earth
Swordfish
Titanic
Batman & Robin
The Perfect Storm
Stealth
Any Jamie Foxx movie after Collateral
Harold & Kumar go to White Castle
Mission Impossible 2
Mission Impossible 3
Assassins
The Producers
The Specialist
Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Daylight
Cliffhanger
Stop! Or My Mom Will shoot!
Judge Dredd
The Italian Job
Driven
Freejack
The Mighty Ducks 1, 2, 3
Space Jam
He Got Game
Steel
Kazaam
Must Love Dogs
Under the Tuscan Sun
Little Miss Sunshine |
Wow, I'm scared to ask what movies you DO like....
I enjoyed a lot of these movies, Scary Movie 1 & 2, Xmen 1 & 2, Spiderman 2, Cliffhanger, Daylight, The Perfect Storm, Once Upon a TIme in Mexico, Sin City, and Independence Day are all good movies imo. |
It's okay that you enjoyed tragically (bleep) movies. _________________ http://chickhearn.ytmnd.com/
Sister Golden Hair wrote: | LAMAR ODOM is an anagram for ... DOOM ALARM
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TACH Retired Number
Joined: 03 Nov 2005 Posts: 28461 Location: Chillin on the Delaware.. from the Jersey Side
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Too many 'too cool for the room' comments in this thread... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tottenham Starting Rotation
Joined: 30 Sep 2007 Posts: 480
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That was he point of the thread really. Movies that actually think that they somehow advance the art of cinema but end up being crap _________________ Proud Tottenham Hotspur Football and Los Angeles Lakers Supporter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cinimod Star Player
Joined: 03 Aug 2003 Posts: 2189 Location: In my skin
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Pootie Tang.......By FAR... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 53857
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cinimod wrote: | Pootie Tang.......By FAR... |
except Pootie Tang is awesome. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mike_dee23 Franchise Player
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 11703
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fun with dick and jane might be the dumbest movie I've ever seen. _________________ MTFBWYA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 53857
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mike_dee23 wrote: | Fun with dick and jane might be the dumbest movie I've ever seen. |
couldn't get past the first 15 minutes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mike_dee23 Franchise Player
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 11703
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ocho wrote: | mike_dee23 wrote: | Fun with dick and jane might be the dumbest movie I've ever seen. |
couldn't get past the first 15 minutes. |
I kept saying, "Get a mother f'n temp job you stupid f'n snobs." I got about 20 minutes in. I only laughed when the electric collar shocked the dog 15 secs in. _________________ MTFBWYA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
C M B Franchise Player
Joined: 15 Nov 2006 Posts: 19866 Location: Prarie & Manchester, high above the western sideline
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 5:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Daredevil
Elektra
Catwoman
Transformers
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Revolutions
Invincible
Four Brothers
A Walk to Remember
Fever Pitch
Taxi
A Walk in the Clouds
Troy
Flight of the Phoenix
Transformers
Butterfly
Transformers
Transformers
Alpha Dog
Snakes on a Plane
Terminal Velocity
The Rundown
The Scorpion King
xXx
A Man Apart
The Pacifier
Godzilla (1998)
Wedding Crashers
Step Up
Step Up 2
Drumline
Bring it On
Stomp the Yard
You Got Served
Transformers _________________ http://chickhearn.ytmnd.com/
Sister Golden Hair wrote: | LAMAR ODOM is an anagram for ... DOOM ALARM
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
20,000 Retired Number
Joined: 27 Jun 2005 Posts: 29999 Location: Likely nowhere near you
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 8:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Any movie with Will Ferrell _________________ Courage doesn't always roar.
Sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying...'I will try again tomorrow.' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tottenham Starting Rotation
Joined: 30 Sep 2007 Posts: 480
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
C M B
There are two movies based on the book by Nick Hornby called Fever Pitch. I assume you mean the most recent one.....
The first one was with Colin Firth and actually follows the book very closely portaying Arsenal's 1989 season.
The second one was a lame ass attempt to Americanize it that had box office poisen and all around crap Drew Barrymore. _________________ Proud Tottenham Hotspur Football and Los Angeles Lakers Supporter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
C M B Franchise Player
Joined: 15 Nov 2006 Posts: 19866 Location: Prarie & Manchester, high above the western sideline
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tottenham wrote: | C M B
There are two movies based on the book by Nick Hornby called Fever Pitch. I assume you mean the most recent one.....
The first one was with Colin Firth and actually follows the book very closely portaying Arsenal's 1989 season.
The second one was a lame ass attempt to Americanize it that had box office poisen and all around crap Drew Barrymore. |
CSUN - thanks for pointing that out, I'm aware of the Firth version but I've never seen it. I am talking about the Fallon / Barrymore crime. _________________ http://chickhearn.ytmnd.com/
Sister Golden Hair wrote: | LAMAR ODOM is an anagram for ... DOOM ALARM
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Muad'Dib Star Player
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 3903
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mentioning either the Leprechaun or Ghoulies franchises in this thread is grounds for a ban. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
C M B Franchise Player
Joined: 15 Nov 2006 Posts: 19866 Location: Prarie & Manchester, high above the western sideline
|
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Scarface _________________ http://chickhearn.ytmnd.com/
Sister Golden Hair wrote: | LAMAR ODOM is an anagram for ... DOOM ALARM
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
frijolero01 Franchise Player
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 13324
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
that movie I thought was very fun and entertaining. Not really meant to be taken seriously. Here are mine:
Zoolander
Batman and Robin
Bug
Scary movie series.
Save the Last Dance
Karate Kid 3
The One _________________ Thank you, Kobe. We love you. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mike_dee23 Franchise Player
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 11703
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
frijolero01 wrote: |
that movie I thought was very fun and entertaining. Not really meant to be taken seriously. Here are mine:
Zoolander
|
You are nuts.
Zoolander might in fact be the pinnacle of Western Civilization. _________________ MTFBWYA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vanexelent Retired Number
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 30081
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 6:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
C M B wrote: | Tottenham wrote: | C M B
There are two movies based on the book by Nick Hornby called Fever Pitch. I assume you mean the most recent one.....
The first one was with Colin Firth and actually follows the book very closely portaying Arsenal's 1989 season.
The second one was a lame ass attempt to Americanize it that had box office poisen and all around crap Drew Barrymore. |
CSUN - thanks for pointing that out, I'm aware of the Firth version but I've never seen it. I am talking about the Fallon / Barrymore crime. |
I was not aware of this. But, Jimmy Fallon is a no-talent ass clown... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
frijolero01 Franchise Player
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 13324
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 6:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
C M B wrote: | Daredevil
Elektra
Catwoman
Transformers
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Revolutions
Invincible
Four Brothers
A Walk to Remember
Fever Pitch
Taxi
A Walk in the Clouds
Troy
Flight of the Phoenix
Transformers
Butterfly
Transformers
Transformers
Alpha Dog
Snakes on a Plane
Terminal Velocity
The Rundown
The Scorpion King
xXx
A Man Apart
The Pacifier
Godzilla (1998)
Wedding Crashers
Step Up
Step Up 2
Drumline
Bring it On
Stomp the Yard
You Got Served
Transformers |
hey CMB what did you think of Transformers? I don't think I saw that one mentioned on your list. _________________ Thank you, Kobe. We love you. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gng930 Franchise Player
Joined: 13 Apr 2001 Posts: 11476
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 6:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Alone in the Dark
The 13th Warrior
Ocean's 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
non-player zealot Franchise Player
Joined: 05 Nov 2007 Posts: 21365
|
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm gonna tap the keg that is my brain to think of the worst movies I've seen at the movies. None of these were my choice, many I wasn't even high while viewing. I've seen a Segal movie and Freddy Kruger III and I'm not listing those -- that's an indication of how I feel about the list below.
Home Alone 2: Lost in NY (1992) My pick for worst.
Soul Plane (2004) Nuff said.
Private Lessons (1981) This is the oldest worst one I can think of, but it did have bush at least. This was the 1st of a drive-in double with An American Werewolf In London being the show, which helped to soften the blow.
Hook (1991)
Tin Cup (1996)
The Beach (2000)
Bulletproof (1996) My only Sandler.
Gung Ho (1986)
The River (1984) This is one about hicks with Mel Gibson and he's married to Sissy Spacek and from what I remember, it was basically 40 minutes of sandbagging a flood.
Highlander III: The Sorcerer (1994)
Star Wars I: Phantom Menace (1999)
Total Recall (1990)
Karate Kid II (1986) If answa come from insigh...always rite.
Higher Learning (1995) Not helped along by the Artests in the audience who threw water bottles at the screen. _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL
SEDALE TRIBUTE
EDDIE DONX! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|