View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Caron1 Star Player
Joined: 24 Jun 2005 Posts: 2790
|
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:44 pm Post subject: 10 Best Albums of 2007 |
|
|
The year is coming to a close and I know there are a lot of music junkies on here. Just wondering what some of your top 10 lists look like? Some thought went into this, hope you enjoy and get a chance to check out these records if you havent already...
1. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
2. Radiohead - In Rainbows
3. St. Vincent - Marry Me
4. Les Savy Fav - Lets Stay Friends
5. Kanye West - Graduation
6. Burial - Untrue
7. Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
8. The National - Boxer
9. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
10. Jay-Z - American Gangster
Honorable mention -
Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha
Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
Chromeo - Chromeo
Ghostface Killah - The Big Doe Rehab
Gui Boratto - Chromophobia
Handsome Furs - Plague Park
Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog
Lupe Fiasco - The Cool
Lyle Lovett - It's Not Big It's Large
Menomena - Friend and Foe
M.I.A - Kala
PJ Harvey - White Chalk
Robert Wyatt - Comicopera
Stars Of The Lid - And Their Refinement Of The Decline
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings - 100 Days, 100 Nights
Vieux Farka Toure - Vieux Farka Toure
What do you think are the best albums of 2007? _________________ 2009 NBA CHAMPIONS!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
931 Starting Rotation
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 525 Location: Boston
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 5:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Common - Finding Forever
just give it a try _________________ "The lack of V-8 juice consumption in this league is appalling." - Bill Walton |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TACH Retired Number
Joined: 03 Nov 2005 Posts: 28461 Location: Chillin on the Delaware.. from the Jersey Side
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
931 wrote: | Common - Finding Forever
just give it a try | Was just about to post the same thing...
HM: Talib Kweli Ear Drum
Alicia Keys latest is very nice as well. Ky-Mani Marley's Radio was really good. I'm a big Incubus fan so add Light Grenades. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kobegonnaget10 Star Player
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 Posts: 1427 Location: Knoxville, tn
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
George Jones >>> all _________________ Remember when Lamar Odom and Andrew Bynum for Jermaine O'neal seemed like a good idea? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Socks Franchise Player
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 Posts: 10761 Location: Bay Area, CA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not usually into this type of music (electronic), but:
Burial - Untrue
Other than that, I dig some of the albums mentioned above and would add:
A Place to Bury Strangers - A Place to Bury Strangers
M.I.A. - Kala
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible |
|
Back to top |
|
|
B_Rabbit1212 Star Player
Joined: 26 Jun 2005 Posts: 2085 Location: Santa Barbara / Davis
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. Justice- Cross
2. Radiohead- In Rainbows
3. Battles - Mirrored
4. Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog
5. Kanye West - Graduation
6. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
7. Panda Bear - Person Pitch
8. Burial - Untrue
9. Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter
10. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
*The Black Lips - Good Bad Not Evil
*Les Savy Fav - Let's Stay Friends
**The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes are the Dark Horse
**Elliott Smith - New Moon
**Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass
2007 was a great year in music. _________________ bonerkillcollective.tumblr.com - peep our art. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
frijolero01 Franchise Player
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 13324
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tiger Army- Music From Regions Beyond _________________ Thank you, Kobe. We love you. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vancouver Fan Franchise Player
Joined: 17 Apr 2006 Posts: 17740
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 3:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass
One Be Lo - R.E.B.I.R.T.H
Blu & Exile - Below the Heavens
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
Jay Z - American Gangster
Radiohead - In Rainbows _________________ Music is my medicine |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 53934
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 4:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
radiohead- in rainbows
band of horses- cease to begin
arcade fire- neon bible
Daft punk- alive
justice- cross
Handsome furs- plague park
Kanye west- graduation
the national- boxer
Wilco- sky blue sky
sacapuntas locos- fiesta con autobus _________________ 14-5-3-12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
The_Lakers_Show Star Player
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 Posts: 2085 Location: Orange County, Ca
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bad Religion ~ New Maps of Hell
Bayside ~ The Walking Wounded (My favorite band so anything they do I consider great)
The Confession ~ Requiem
Fall Out Boy ~ Infinity on High
Linkin Park ~ Minutes to Midnight
Ozzy Osbourne ~ Black Rain
Yellowcard ~ Paper Walls
Serj Tankian ~ Elect the Dead
These are the only cds I think I even bought this year (aside from Dane Cook's new Cd). _________________ Go Lakers
Go Packers
Go Angels
Go Trojans
Buck Foston |
|
Back to top |
|
|
20,000 Retired Number
Joined: 27 Jun 2005 Posts: 29999 Location: Likely nowhere near you
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There must be something wrong with me because I do not like Arcade Fire at all. And I love the kind of music it is usually associated with.
I would throw in Modest Mouse's "We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank" to the top of 2007.
I am really glad to see someone mention Iron & Wine. The songs of his I have heard I really like, but I have yet to listen to a whole I&W album. Nice one, Caron 1! _________________ Courage doesn't always roar.
Sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying...'I will try again tomorrow.' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
24KaratGold Franchise Player
Joined: 13 Aug 2006 Posts: 17350
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What? No 50 Cent cd? But he's so gansta! _________________ Double rings > Double rainbow |
|
Back to top |
|
|
minorbravo Star Player
Joined: 04 Oct 2007 Posts: 2108
|
Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 11:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I loved the new Arcade Fire and I didnt like them at all. I even saw them at Coachella before I heard it and I didnt like them. But the more I listened to it the more it grew on me and I realized how good it was.
Its like dark and depressing, i love it. _________________ The only thing standing between me and greatness, is me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BallerAli Starting Rotation
Joined: 30 Oct 2005 Posts: 412
|
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My Favorite Albums of 2007
in no particular order
Lupe Fiasco's THE COOL - not out yet (12/18/07) but from the snippets and few songs I've heard it'll definitely be my favorite album of the year. FNF UP!!
Common- Finding Forever
Kanye West- Graduation
Blu & Exile- Below the Heavens
Chamillionaire- The Ultimate Victory (supremely underrated)
Jay-Z- American Gangster
Maroon 5- It Won't Be Soon Before Long
few more I can't think of right now... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AirKobe8 Star Player
Joined: 30 Jan 2005 Posts: 8586
|
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My favorite bands didnt release anything new this year. Weak year for my music. _________________ www.lakersbrasil.com
Fan site made by me and others, dedicated to posting Laker news and articles in portuguese. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
twoface723 Star Player
Joined: 24 Jun 2005 Posts: 3751 Location: University of Texas
|
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Radiohead - In Rainbows
2. Jay-Z - American Gangster
3. Interpol - Our Love To Admire
4. Kanye West - Graduation
5. Common- Finding Forever |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dorray Star Player
Joined: 06 Feb 2006 Posts: 3494 Location: San Francisco
|
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ocho wrote: | sacapuntas locos- fiesta con autobus |
Album of the year. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|