Joined: 06 Mar 2008 Posts: 8125 Location: Born and Raised in Los Angeles, now living in Manhattan, NY.
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:42 am Post subject:
ocho wrote:
Bballguru5000 wrote:
non-player zealot wrote:
Bballguru5000 wrote:
Barry Lyndon
Can you watch it in one sitting?
I have. Yes.
A few months ago I went to a screening at the Egyptian of Barry Lyndon in 75mm. STUNNING. It may be the most aesthetically beautiful movie ever. Each shot feels like a classical painting. If you ever get the chance to see it on the big screen I urge you to take it.
Zealot, it's an underrated film, and I agree, it wasn't easy to put into film.
Ocho, I don't remember where I read this, but the writer who co-wrote Eyes Wide Shut with Stanley wrote that for one to admit that they don't like Barry Lyndon is to admit that they have no eye. I'll take the opportunity to watch it on the big screen if I ever get it, my friend!
Last edited by Bballguru5000 on Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Joined: 06 Mar 2008 Posts: 8125 Location: Born and Raised in Los Angeles, now living in Manhattan, NY.
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:44 am Post subject:
Amsterdam wrote:
Bballguru5000 wrote:
A Clockwork Orange
Godfather I and II
Barry Lyndon
Breathless (Godard's version)
La Dolce Vita and 8 1/2 (Fellini)
Dr. Strangelove
Amadeus
The Last Emperor
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch)
City of God
Empire Strikes Back
2001: A Space Odyssey
Drugstore Cowboy
Vertigo
Hell, there's too many to name.
Great list.
I like your selection of Kubrick's films. Add 'Paths of Glory' and they are my favourite 5.
Some of my favourites I can remember:
The Big Sleep
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Seven Samurai
12 Angry Men
The 400 Blows
Psycho
The Apartment
The Hustler
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Planet of the Apes
Deliverance
The Sting
Chinatown
Alien
Manhattan
Das Boot
Cinema Paradiso
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Reservoir Dogs
Unforgiven
Secrets and Lies
Breaking The Waves
The Celebration (Festen)
Far from Heaven
The Lives of Others
Paths of Glory definitely.
I totally forgot to add 400 Blows to my original list. It's Truffaut's greatest film, even though some think Jules and Jim was his masterpiece.
Gone with the wind
Billy the Kid
The Last of the Mohican
Dancing With Wolf
Jurassic Park
The Lost World
The Last Samurai
The Bourne Series
Die Hard series
LOTRs
James Bond Series
Indiana Jones Series
Forrest Gump
The Terminal
Saving Private Ryan
Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
IP Man I, II and III
The Red Cliffs I and II
The Pursuit of Happyness
The King's Speech _________________ Kobe's Top 5 Dunks, 81 points, MJ last gm @Staples
Joined: 05 Oct 2011 Posts: 135 Location: Seal Beach, CA
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:30 pm Post subject:
In no particular order:
Chinatown
Shawshank Redemption
True Romance
Goodfellas
Forest Gump
Swingers
A Clockwork Orange
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Valley Girl
Leaving Las Vegas
Point Break
Dazed and Confused
Falling Down
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
American Beauty
Terminator 2
Star Wars
Batman
The Matrix
Inception
Tron _________________ "The sword is a weapon of mine, and shall slay all demons into the eternal fires of anguish."
All times are GMT - 8 Hours Goto page Previous1, 2, 3, 4
Page 4 of 4
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum