View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
C M B Franchise Player
Joined: 15 Nov 2006 Posts: 19879 Location: Prarie & Manchester, high above the western sideline
|
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:03 pm Post subject: Rank your 5 favorite songs |
|
|
5 or 10, whatever. Here's my current 5
1) - Metallica - Fade to Black
2) - Moby - Porcelain
3) - Bach - Tocatta & Fugue in D Minor
4) - Kurupt - Girls All Pause
5) - Luciano Pavarrotti - Nessun Dorma _________________ http://chickhearn.ytmnd.com/
Sister Golden Hair wrote: | LAMAR ODOM is an anagram for ... DOOM ALARM
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
8750 Star Player
Joined: 18 Jul 2003 Posts: 1591 Location: milan, italy
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 4:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
1- red hot chili peppers: scar tissue
2- jimi hendrix: the wind cries mary
3- beatles: strawberry fields forever
4- led zeppelin: dazed an confused
5- radiohead: lucky
but also:
nick drake: place to be
cowboy junkies: blue moon revisited
pearl jam: present tense
ben harper: forever
elvis: can't stop falling in love
johnny cash: i walk the line
the ronettes: be my baby
sinead o'connor: nothing compares to you
jesus & mary chain: just like honey |
|
Back to top |
|
|
20,000 Retired Number
Joined: 27 Jun 2005 Posts: 29999 Location: Likely nowhere near you
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Massive Attack/Tracy Thorn: Protection
Ben Folds Five: Don't Change Your Plans
Wings: Maybe I'm Amazed
Pink Floyd: Wot's...Uh the Deal
Brendan Benson: The Pledge _________________ Courage doesn't always roar.
Sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying...'I will try again tomorrow.' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AirKobe8 Star Player
Joined: 30 Jan 2005 Posts: 8586
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
1 - Audioslave - Man or Animal
2 - Red Hot Chili Peppers - Can't Stop
3 - Foo Fighters - The deepest blues are black
4 - Red Hot Chili Peppers - Make you feel better
5 - Johnny Cash - Home of the blues _________________ www.lakersbrasil.com
Fan site made by me and others, dedicated to posting Laker news and articles in portuguese. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LarryCoon Site Staff
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 11266
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just off the top of my head...
1. Springsteen -- Jungleland.
2. U2 -- Bad.
(I'd have to think about the rest....) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TACH Retired Number
Joined: 03 Nov 2005 Posts: 28461 Location: Chillin on the Delaware.. from the Jersey Side
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Wow... tough question... not sure I could narrow it down to 5 let alone 10... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mbloves L.A. Star Player
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 3886 Location: Hollywood
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
1) Tool - Sober
2) Tool - Third Eye
3) Led Zeppelin - Dazed and Confused
4) Tool - Stinkfist
5) Tool - Eulogy
6) Tool - (bleep)
7) A Perfect Circle - Pet
8) Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
9) Led Zeppelin - Heartbreaker
10) Tool - Intolerance _________________ Where's Cokie the Clown when you need him? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Free_Kobe Franchise Player
Joined: 02 Sep 2005 Posts: 13197 Location: @ the beach
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. Jack Johnson - Flake / Bubble Toes (actually most anything Jack J)
2. Bob Marley - Stir It Up (same with Jack, everything Robert Nesta)
3. Paul McCartney - Band on the Run
4. The Police - Walking on the Moon/Can't Stand Losing You
5. Mos Def - Umi Says
actually, i could go on forever _________________ ♪ ♫One good thing about music, when it hits, you feel no pain...
So hit me with music! ♪ ♫ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
frijolero01 Franchise Player
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 13324
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 12:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In no particular order:
1. Sweet Child O Mine- Guns N Roses
2. Ball n Chain- Social Distortion
3. Runaway Boys- The Stray Cats
4. The Boy who Destroyed the World- AFI
5. Hood Took Me Under- MC Eight
6. Triumph- Wu Tang Clan
7. Pinhead- The Ramones
8. Darkness- Rage Against the Machine
9. Suedehead- Morrissey
10. Just Like Heaven- The Cure
11. Come on let's Go- Ritchie Valens
i can go on an on. I like a wide variety of music so for me, it's hard to narrow it down _________________ Thank you, Kobe. We love you. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
B_Rabbit1212 Star Player
Joined: 26 Jun 2005 Posts: 2085 Location: Santa Barbara / Davis
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
wow, this is hard question.
1. neutral milk hotel - holland, 1945
2. nas - new york state of mind
3. wu-tang clan - da mystery of chessboxin'
4. the beach boys - you still believe in me
5. sufjan stevens - a winner needs a wand
*aesop rock - daylight _________________ bonerkillcollective.tumblr.com - peep our art. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
B_Rabbit1212 Star Player
Joined: 26 Jun 2005 Posts: 2085 Location: Santa Barbara / Davis
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mbloves L.A. wrote: | 1) Tool - Sober
2) Tool - Third Eye
3) Led Zeppelin - Dazed and Confused
4) Tool - Stinkfist
5) Tool - Eulogy
6) Tool - (bleep)
7) A Perfect Circle - Pet
8) Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
9) Led Zeppelin - Heartbreaker
10) Tool - Intolerance |
big Maynard James Keenan fan? _________________ bonerkillcollective.tumblr.com - peep our art. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hi_ma Star Player
Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 7952 Location: watching Kobe /Pau duo.
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Zep-Dazed and Confused(BBC version)
2. Suicidal Tendencies- Nobody Hears
3. Portishead- Only You
4.Dre/Snoop- B&*$ches aint ish but hos and tricks
5.Metallica- Ride the lightening _________________
The lakers will get prince. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mbloves L.A. Star Player
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 3886 Location: Hollywood
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
B_Rabbit1212 wrote: | mbloves L.A. wrote: | 1) Tool - Sober
2) Tool - Third Eye
3) Led Zeppelin - Dazed and Confused
4) Tool - Stinkfist
5) Tool - Eulogy
6) Tool - (bleep)
7) A Perfect Circle - Pet
8) Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
9) Led Zeppelin - Heartbreaker
10) Tool - Intolerance |
big Maynard James Keenan fan? |
Actually I only recently found out what his name is. But I do really love Tool. _________________ Where's Cokie the Clown when you need him? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SirRunnethOfSoCal Star Player
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 3225
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
top 3 off the top of my head
"Lightning Crashes" by Live
"Fix You" by Coldplay
"Home" by Bone Thugs N' Harmony feat. Phil Collins _________________ =======================
"The mafia appeal to your intellect - 'You're an intelligent person aren't you? And you realize it's very difficult to walk without knees?'" - Richard Pryor |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LakersRGolden Star Player
Joined: 13 Jan 2002 Posts: 7947 Location: Lake Forest
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My 10 (at least until you ask me again)
Sweet Child'O Mine - GnR
Learning to Fly - Pink Floyd
Owner of a Lonely Heart - Yes
Crazy - Gnarls Barkley
Anybody Listening? - Queensryche
Dreaming in Metaphors - Seal
Do you Love me like you say - Terance Trent D'Arby
Side - Travis
Janie's got a gun - Aerosmith
Union - Black Eyed Peas & Sting |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ares24 Star Player
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 4122 Location: 7.50 miles away from Staples Center.
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:32 pm Post subject: Re: Rank your 5 favorite songs |
|
|
C M B wrote: | 5 or 10, whatever. Here's my current 5
1) - Metallica - Fade to Black
2) - Moby - Porcelain
3) - Bach - Tocatta & Fugue in D Minor
4) - Kurupt - Girls All Pause
5) - Luciano Pavarrotti - Nessun Dorma |
That song is freaking GOLD! pure talent. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
20,000 Retired Number
Joined: 27 Jun 2005 Posts: 29999 Location: Likely nowhere near you
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:47 pm Post subject: Re: Rank your 5 favorite songs |
|
|
C M B wrote: | 5 or 10, whatever. Here's my current 5
1) - Metallica - Fade to Black
2) - Moby - Porcelain
3) - Bach - Tocatta & Fugue in D Minor
4) - Kurupt - Girls All Pause
5) - Luciano Pavarrotti - Nessun Dorma |
I was just going with modern popular music. Also on my list is Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata.
There is also a Chilean folk song I enjoy very much called "El Corralero."
Sergio Sauvalle Tonada wrote: | Como pretende que yo,
que lo crié de potrillo,
clave en su pecho un cuchillo
porque el patrón lo ordenó.
Déjelo no más pastar,
no rechace mi consejo,
que yo lo voy a enterrar
cuando se muera de viejo. |
_________________ Courage doesn't always roar.
Sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying...'I will try again tomorrow.' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sportsmuze Star Player
Joined: 22 Oct 2007 Posts: 3779
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 4:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok... songs are a little hard. Ill go with people//bands
1/2. Tool//Led Zepplin - These are the 2 greatest bands of all time. Hands down, and if you believe otherwise, you dont know real music(sarcasm if your going to be offended, but its still true.
3. Jimi - "god"
4. Incubus - (gets it)
5. Umm... there are a lot I could put at 5, so ill just leave it at 4.
(I love symphony also, but dont know artists and songs specifically, I wont fight anyone when it comes to amazing concert music.) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AirKobe8 Star Player
Joined: 30 Jan 2005 Posts: 8586
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 4:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Any LG Jazz fans (not Utah, lol)?
I love Jazz but I just couldnt pick a song to put it on my fave five. _________________ www.lakersbrasil.com
Fan site made by me and others, dedicated to posting Laker news and articles in portuguese. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KOBE 2.0 Franchise Player
Joined: 14 Mar 2004 Posts: 15287 Location: Los Angeles, California
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 4:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LINK
Nothing beats that song. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
minorbravo Star Player
Joined: 04 Oct 2007 Posts: 2108
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 4:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Im just gonna put my five favorite bands but Ill put my favorite song from each band.
1. Led Zeppelin / "Since I've Been Loving You" or "Over the Hills and Far Away"
(I play guitar and I just love playing along with these songs.)
2. The Beatles / "A Day in the Life"
( I love all their songs but when I first heard this song it hit me in a different way and I never forgot it)
3. The Mars Volta / "Cassandra Gemini"
( This song is epic, its like 30+ minutes and I never get tired of it, its feels new and fresh every time, I love this band.)
4. Pink Floyd / "Pigs (Three Different Ones)" or "Time"
( The whole album, Animals, is nuts and its my personal favorite.)
5. The Doors / "L.A. Woman"
( I like this song)
Theres a ton of other bands that I like tho but I guess I listen to these the most. _________________ The only thing standing between me and greatness, is me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TACH Retired Number
Joined: 03 Nov 2005 Posts: 28461 Location: Chillin on the Delaware.. from the Jersey Side
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 5:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Iwatch4Kobe wrote: | Ok... songs are a little hard. Ill go with people//bands
1/2. Tool//Led Zepplin - These are the 2 greatest bands of all time. Hands down, and if you believe otherwise, you dont know real music(sarcasm if your going to be offended, but its still true.
3. Jimi - "god"
4. Incubus - (gets it)
5. Umm... there are a lot I could put at 5, so ill just leave it at 4.
(I love symphony also, but dont know artists and songs specifically, I wont fight anyone when it comes to amazing concert music.) |
Huge fan.... I see them anytime they are in the area...
If we are talking acts, no specific order:
A Tribe Called Quest
Incubus
Bob Marley
Blackstar (Mos & Kweli)
Sade
Rage Against the Machine
Prince
Sublime
De La Soul
Miles Davis
Ask me tomorrow, you will get a significantly different list... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Omar Little Moderator
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90316 Location: Formerly Known As 24
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 5:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Floyd- Shine On You Crazy Diamond
SRV- Little Wing
John Lennon- Imagine
U2- One
Sam Cooke- A Change is Gonna Come
Actually, if I think about it, there's a lot more that might nudge some of these out, but these jumped out off the top of my head. _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mbloves L.A. Star Player
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 3886 Location: Hollywood
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 5:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Iwatch4Kobe wrote: | Ok... songs are a little hard. Ill go with people//bands
1/2. Tool//Led Zepplin - These are the 2 greatest bands of all time. Hands down, and if you believe otherwise, you dont know real music(sarcasm if your going to be offended, but its still true.
3. Jimi - "god"
4. Incubus - (gets it)
5. Umm... there are a lot I could put at 5, so ill just leave it at 4.
(I love symphony also, but dont know artists and songs specifically, I wont fight anyone when it comes to amazing concert music.) |
That's a good man!
*please be a woman*
**please be single**
Either way you are an awesome person. _________________ Where's Cokie the Clown when you need him? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Omar Little Moderator
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90316 Location: Formerly Known As 24
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 6:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mbloves L.A. wrote: | Iwatch4Kobe wrote: | Ok... songs are a little hard. Ill go with people//bands
1/2. Tool//Led Zepplin - These are the 2 greatest bands of all time. Hands down, and if you believe otherwise, you dont know real music(sarcasm if your going to be offended, but its still true.
3. Jimi - "god"
4. Incubus - (gets it)
5. Umm... there are a lot I could put at 5, so ill just leave it at 4.
(I love symphony also, but dont know artists and songs specifically, I wont fight anyone when it comes to amazing concert music.) |
That's a good man!
*please be a woman*
**please be single**
Either way you are an awesome person. |
"Prison Sex" can be your song _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|