View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Tony Montana Star Player
Joined: 18 Apr 2005 Posts: 2962
|
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Respek to Ocho's movie tastes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 54222
|
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
some of the other movies mentioned in this thread:
Once- looking forward to catching it on DVD. heard good things.
Spiderman3- really really disappointing. 3 villains shoe-horned into a story that only needed one. venom, while a badass looking character has little depth and the storyline is never fully devloped. just squeezed in in the 11th hour.
Zodiac- i enjoyed Zodiac but didn't love it. too procedural for me. had moments of great tension but how many times did i need to see gyllenhaal in a library researching? or digging through files and photos? could have cut a half hour out of this movie and not skipped a beat.
American Gangster- eh. nothing special here. we've seen this story before told with greater interest by better filmmakers? honestly what's the point? the problem with mafia movies is that there have been so many classics that explore so many aspects of the genre...that you better either make a better one or do something different. AG doesn't do either. why not just watch Goodfellas? Godfather 1-3? Casino? Departed? what does AG bring to the table that those films don't? not to mention it's long and boring. Denzel's charisma makes it tolerable. Crowe is on autopilot. It's really not that interesting visually or story wise. It's not that it's a bad film. It's that there's nothing special about it. _________________ 14-5-3-12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 54222
|
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
*i updated my list with clips _________________ 14-5-3-12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Muad'Dib Star Player
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 3903
|
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:40 pm Post subject: Re: Ocho's Top 10 Movies of 2007 |
|
|
Triumph wrote: | This has nothing to do with Lars, but if you want to see Gosling's best performance, check out this clip of him from his Mickey Mouse Club days singing Jodeci here. He has a solo at about 1:30 in. This is the funniest thing I've ever seen. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
The_Lakers_Show Star Player
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 Posts: 2085 Location: Orange County, Ca
|
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 5:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No Country for Old Men & 3:10 to Yuma were probably the best movies Ive seen this year. Superbad is also one of the funniest movies I've ever seen. As far as pure entertainment movies like Live Free or Die Hard and Transformers come to mind. _________________ Go Lakers
Go Packers
Go Angels
Go Trojans
Buck Foston |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fan0Bynum17 Franchise Player
Joined: 30 Nov 2005 Posts: 15436
|
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 6:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Props on a very good list ocho, I wouldn't have put Into the Wild as high even though I liked it. Grindhouse was the most fun I've ever had at the movies, I loved it and I guess I like Planet Terror more than most people. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Christopher C Star Player
Joined: 13 Mar 2006 Posts: 6292
|
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 6:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The_Lakers_Show wrote: | No Country for Old Men & 3:10 to Yuma were probably the best movies Ive seen this year. Superbad is also one of the funniest movies I've ever seen. As far as pure entertainment movies like Live Free or Die Hard and Transformers come to mind. |
Live Free or Die Hard is definatly on my top ten of this year.
Seeing Die Hard is part of becoming a man. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mike_dee23 Franchise Player
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 11703
|
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
I can't make a list of ten best movies. I don't necessarily want to see the "best" movies. Here's a list of my top 5+1 favorite movies and the 5+1 best movies. Sometimes the list is the same; sometimes it isn't.
5 Favorite Movies
1. Transformers
2. Knocked Up
3. Superbad
4. Sweeney Todd
5. I Am Legend (a true "smart" blockbuster)
6. Harry Potter
5 Best Movies
1. Knocked Up (I think it should win the Oscar)
2. Juno
3. 3:10 to Yuma
4. Sweeney Todd
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Ratatouille _________________ MTFBWYA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mike_dee23 Franchise Player
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 11703
|
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Shoot, I forgot to put Bourne Ultimatum on both lists. _________________ MTFBWYA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Omar Little Moderator
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90339 Location: Formerly Known As 24
|
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nice list Ocho, but I have to take exception with two of your picks:
Grindhouse- How long does Tarantino get to (badly) rip off 70's films that weren't very good themeselves? He continues to be treated like an auteur, when he's really a hack, devoid of any ideas of his own. Grindhouse is really part three (along with Kill Bill 1&2) of Tarantino's 70's version of M Night Shyamalan's movies. Both draw audiences and acclaim, while neither deliver anything worthwhile, new, or remotely thought provoking.
Knocked Up- Biggest disappointment of the year for me. Cardboard cutout characters with a hackneyed plot. So derivative and uninspired, that if you put a few cheesey moustaches and a sword-fight in it, Tarantino would love it _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 54222
|
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
24 wrote: | Nice list Ocho, but I have to take exception with two of your picks:
Grindhouse- How long does Tarantino get to (badly) rip off 70's films that weren't very good themeselves? He continues to be treated like an auteur, when he's really a hack, devoid of any ideas of his own. Grindhouse is really part three (along with Kill Bill 1&2) of Tarantino's 70's version of M Night Shyamalan's movies. Both draw audiences and acclaim, while neither deliver anything worthwhile, new, or remotely thought provoking.
Knocked Up- Biggest disappointment of the year for me. Cardboard cutout characters with a hackneyed plot. So derivative and uninspired, that if you put a few cheesey moustaches and a sword-fight in it, Tarantino would love it |
i agree that Quentin has done this a lot lately but i think he's got it out of his system. i expect his next feature to be a departure from this. however i take issue with the argument that it's unoriginal simply because it's an homage. he's not re-creating old ideas...he's taking those influences and making new movies. the old grindhouse movies aren't like the ones in Grindhouse (the movie). and besides, what if Martin Scorsese decided to never do another gangster movie after Mean Streets? we'd have no Goodfellas, Casino, or Departed. most of the great directors play on similar themes througout their careers. the director of my #1 choice just made his 4th movie that touches largely on father/son dynamics. it feels fresh and original every time and i think it's the same with Q. unlike say Tim Burton who does the same goth crap over and over without it being any different. not to mention there being no purpose for the goth greys in every one of his pictures. but then again Burton is a hack while Q/PTA/Scorsese are not.
I didn't find the characters in Knocked Up to be cardboard. quite the opposite actually. it struck a nice balance between being very funny and having something to say about being a quarter-lifer and how to react to new responsibilities. The characters all have surprising depth. Rogen, Heigl both have more to them than meet the eye along with Rudd and Mann who's relationship provides a nice mirror to theirs. Even the bouncer at the club surprises us with his depth of feeling. _________________ 14-5-3-12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
8750 Star Player
Joined: 18 Jul 2003 Posts: 1591 Location: milan, italy
|
Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 6:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
usually i agree with 24 and disagree with ocho... no, itsn't true, i totally agree with ocho about music... but i feel the deepest syntony with tarantino and rodriguez, with their programmatic exciting attitude... under the surface, their dialogues are definitely very refined... the last thirty five minutes of kill bill 2, since the bride finds out her daughter, are pure shakespeare with a californian accent... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
unleasHell Franchise Player
Joined: 16 Apr 2001 Posts: 11591 Location: Stay Thirsty my Friends
|
Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 3:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
CONTROL
should be on every top ten list |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Muad'Dib Star Player
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 3903
|
Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
unleasHell wrote: | CONTROL
should be on every top ten list |
You're right, that was good.
Have you seen: "Kontroll"? Must-see.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0373981/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DancingBarry Editor-in-Chief
Joined: 07 Sep 2001 Posts: 40226 Location: O.C.
|
Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 11:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Good list Ocho. I liked Juno better than Into the Wild. Maybe it's just a taste thing, but some of the dialogue in Juno was superb.
I haven't seen There Will Be Blood, but I'm looking forward to it.
ocho wrote: |
Spiderman3- really really disappointing. 3 villains shoe-horned into a story that only needed one. venom, while a badass looking character has little depth and the storyline is never fully devloped. just squeezed in in the 11th hour.
|
They tried to squeeze in extra Villians into the script of Spiderman 2, but got some good advice from Michael Chabon and ditched it. They couldn't help themselves in 3, probably because of the marketing potential.
Quote: |
Zodiac- i enjoyed Zodiac but didn't love it. too procedural for me. had moments of great tension but how many times did i need to see gyllenhaal in a library researching? or digging through files and photos? could have cut a half hour out of this movie and not skipped a beat.
|
I really like the genre, but yeah that was a long screenplay, 158 pages that could have been edited down some. I thought they did an excellent job with the violence in that movie...capturing the brutality...not an easy thing to do well, IMO.
Quote: |
American Gangster- eh. nothing special here. we've seen this story before told with greater interest by better filmmakers? honestly what's the point? the problem with mafia movies is that there have been so many classics that explore so many aspects of the genre...that you better either make a better one or do something different. AG doesn't do either. why not just watch Goodfellas? Godfather 1-3? Casino? Departed? what does AG bring to the table that those films don't? not to mention it's long and boring. Denzel's charisma makes it tolerable. Crowe is on autopilot. It's really not that interesting visually or story wise. It's not that it's a bad film. It's that there's nothing special about it. |
I think I said this in the thread at the time when the movie came out that there wasn't that one or two scenes that you will walk away remembering like you see in the really good films in the genre. It's too bad because the content was ripe for it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 54222
|
Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
DB- i could have just as easily swapped Juno with Into the Wild. Into the Wild has flaws...moreso than Juno...but i found it to be a more moving experience. maybe it was the performances by Emile Hirsch and Hal Holbrook.
There Will Be Blood is now playing at the ArcLight i believe. _________________ 14-5-3-12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DancingBarry Editor-in-Chief
Joined: 07 Sep 2001 Posts: 40226 Location: O.C.
|
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 1:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
After we saw Juno I was having that same discussion with my wife, who also really liked Into the Wild, as it seemed to make an impression on her. She eventually went with Juno after letting it simmer for a while. (But I also bought her the book it was based on, so maybe she'll flip back after reading that )
Hal Holbrook was great. His character was definitely a bit of a gut shot.
Juno seemed like it was a different movie for those who went through the child birth process and those who haven't (at least that's how the dynamic felt in our theater). It was interesting listening to the reactions (and probably moreso the non-reactions) from the teen portion of the crowd that were all around us. I love great dialogue, though, and some of that was kick ass. I'll have to dig up the screenplay and read it sometime.
Can't wait to catch There Will be Blood. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
twoface723 Star Player
Joined: 24 Jun 2005 Posts: 3751 Location: University of Texas
|
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just saw Juno a coupled days ago and I liked it a lot. I also finally saw Eastern Promises and I loved it. A top 3 film IMO so far this year. I still need to watch There Will Be Blood and I'm Not There. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LakerSanity Moderator
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 33474 Location: Long Beach, California
|
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I saw Once... the music was really nice. I wouldn't say it was one of the best movies ever like some have said, but it was a very solid picture. _________________ LakersGround's Terms of Service
Twitter: @DeleteThisPost |
|
Back to top |
|
|
twoface723 Star Player
Joined: 24 Jun 2005 Posts: 3751 Location: University of Texas
|
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just saw I'm Not There. It was amazing . |
|
Back to top |
|
|
msb212 Star Player
Joined: 12 Jan 2005 Posts: 9251 Location: Courtside
|
Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nice list. but black snake moan was simply awful, start to finish. Inconsistent tone, poor pacing, poor writing, flawed logic and poor characterization. You lost me with that one.
Once was a great film and should be in the mix. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JIFISH Star Player
Joined: 12 Apr 2001 Posts: 9315 Location: Los Angeles, CA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 7:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just saw Atonement last night. I'm a little surprised its not on anyone's top ten list. I mean comparing Atonement to No Country is a bit like comparing apples to oranges, but I'm sure once I've seen everything I want to see (still haven't seen There Will Be Blood or Sweeny Todd), but Atonement is definitely memorable.
I saw Once, btw, and it was pleasant, but I really don't understand what all the fuss was about. _________________ I would rather have questions I cannot answer than answers I cannot question - Richard Feynman |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BossHossX Star Player
Joined: 27 Jul 2002 Posts: 1845
|
Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Has anyone seen Southland Tales? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NewpLakersFan Starting Rotation
Joined: 30 Jun 2003 Posts: 504
|
Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 7:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Eastern Promises |
|
Back to top |
|
|
twoface723 Star Player
Joined: 24 Jun 2005 Posts: 3751 Location: University of Texas
|
Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1.There Will Be Blood (What else can I say?)
2.3:10 to Yuma (IDK why this isn't getting award talk)
3.Michael Clayton (Amazing performances by Clooney and Wilkonsin)
4.Eastern Promises (Great Movie)
5.I'm Not There (One of the most odd movies I've seen. Beautifully directed and all the performances were strong)
6.No Country For Old Men (Loved it. Probably would have been the best movie except for the sub-par ending)
7.Juno (a comedy with heart)
8.Rescue Dawn (an underrated film. Can someone tell me why Christian Bale has never been nominated for an Oscar?)
9.Zodiac (Directing was great in this movie and it really kept you interested)
10.Gone Baby Gone (Gread directorial debut by Ben Affleck. Great performances drom Amy Ryan, Casey Affleck, and the rest of the cast)
Honerable Mention: American Gangster (a bit of a dissapointment), The Bourne Ultimatium
Havn't seen:The Diving Bell and The Butterfly
Favorite Comedies: Knocked Up and Superbad (Apatow is a comedic genius) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|